Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

Last updated May 4, 2020

Who we are

Our website address is: www.woodinvillemontessori.org.

Privacy overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are as essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

For complete details on our cookie policy

To read our complete cookie policy, and/or to opt out, please visit our cookie policy page.

Necessary always enabled

Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

INTRODUCTION

Woodinville Montessori School respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, www.woodinvillemontessori.org, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.  If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

This Privacy Policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the site includes:

Personal data

Personally identifiable information only if you choose to fill out a form on our website to request information about the school, register for an event or identify yourself in a survey, such as through Survey Monkey. All such information is kept confidential by WMS, and is handled according to Woodinville Montessori School data management policies. Forms on our website are built using the CaptainForm plugin, which states, that they never read the messages transmitted through the forms, all of the information entered on the forms remains private and can only be used by the account owner (Woodinville Montessori School). Except for a case in which authorities request your IP, personal information and received data, they are confidential. Captain Forms submissions are stored on Amazon-hosted servers and protected.

Like other third-party services, CaptainForm collects the browser type and the IP address of the person who submits the forms. It is anonymous, for statistical & app improvement, and is not used to identify individuals or to share with third parties.

Derivative data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the site.

Financial data

This website does not collect financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date), though it may link to other websites that do, such as your account on Family Portal, Camp Brain, FAST and Donor Perfect (see our online donation page here) and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Mobile device data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the site from a mobile device.

Data From contests, giveaways, and surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the site to:

  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the site to you.
  • Email you regarding your inquiry
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the site.
  • Offer new products, services and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the school
  • Register you for an event.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

Third-party service providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

We are using third-party vendors like Facebook Advertising to help us deliver more relevant advertising on Facebook. For this purpose, we use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Facebook Pixel) to analyze which pages draw the most interest and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These non-personally identifiable cookies collect traffic data such as the source, medium and keyword(s).

Marketing communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties such as Mailchimp or FACTS for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Other third parties

We may share your information with consultants for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the site to help customize the site and improve your experience. When you access the site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the site.

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other tracking technologies on the site to help customize the site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Internet-based advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software, such as Mailchimp and FACTS, to implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Tidio (live chat feature), Mailchimp, Facebook Pixel, Google AdWords and Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the site through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the site, determine the functionality of the site, the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube, Family Portal, Ravenna, Donor Perfect, FAST, Camp Brain. Once you have used these links to leave the site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES;

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Emails and communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Opting out through the email service, such as Mailchimp
  • Opting out through the link provided in the email footer
  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the site
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Woodinville Montessori School

19102 North Creek Parkway

Bothell, WA 98201

425-482-3184

info@woodinvillemontessori.org